Orchid LLC logo
[…] The statute sets out the specific steps for discharge testing, along with acceptable failure rates. The handguns must then meet the “drop safety requirement for handguns” in CA Penal Code §31900, challenged through a series of six different drops, scoring against a requirement that none of the handguns fire the primer during the specified drops. A semiautomatic pistol not already on the Roster can still be deemed “unsafe” under CA Penal Code §31910 if it fails in other regards, including, effective May 17, 2013, the failure to include mandated microstamping.  This newly effective provision (passed in 2007) requires each semiautomatic pistol to be designed and equipped “…with a microscopic array of characters that identify the make, model, and serial number of the pistol, etched or otherwise imprinted in two or more places on the interior surface or internal working parts of the pistol, and that are transferred by imprinting on each cartridge case when the firearm is fired…” Even once a handgun is on the CA Roster, the CA Attorney General may retest up to five percent of the handgun models on the CA Roster per annum, pursuant to CA Penal Code §32020. {You can find all CA Penal Code sections listed in this blog in the Orchid Advisors on-line research library.