ATF Clarifies Missouri Second Amendment Preservation Act in Open Letter
[…] The guidance is intended to assist you in meeting these obligations. This letter does not impose any new obligations. It merely confirms the continuing applicability of existing federal obligations.

Missouri House Bill Number 85, Second Amendment Preservation Act (“the Act” or “SAPA”), signed into law by Governor Parson on June 12, 2021, has generated questions from industry members and firearm owners as to how this Missouri state law may affect them while engaged in a firearms business activity or seeking to acquire a firearm. Section 1.420 of the Act states that “federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, and regulations” falling into five categories of regulations relating to firearms “shall be considered infringements on the people’s right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri.” SAPA § 1.420. The Act further provides, among other things, that any such purported infringements “shall be invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state.”