“Firearm Industry Responsibility Act” Amendments
[…] In addition to the amendments made to the Penal Code, the bill also amends the “Firearm Industry Responsibility Act” (California Civil Code Title 20) and the Firearm Manufacturing title of the Civil Code. We’ll provide a brief rundown of the bill and what it means to companies selling and shipping goods to California.
“Firearm Industry Responsibility Act” Amendments
Sections 1 and 1.5 modify the definitions of FIRA at California Civil Code 3273.50. Specifically, “firearm accessory” was amended to now be defined as: “an attachment or device designed or adapted to be inserted into, affixed onto, or used in conjunction with a firearm that is designed, intended, or functions to increase a firearm’s rate of fire or to increase the speed at which a person may reload a firearm or replace the magazine, or any other attachment or device described in subdivision (a) of Section 30515 of the Penal Code that may render a firearm an assault weapon when inserted into, affixed onto, or used in conjunction with a firearm. The term firearm accessory also includes any other device, tool, kit, part, or parts set that is clearly designed and intended for use in manufacturing firearms. (new text indicated by italics).