Orchid LLC logo
[…] Enforcement was initially assigned to the Department of the Treasury/IRS.  And when the ATF was first formed, it was under the auspices of the IRS.  It wasn’t until 1972 that the ATF became a separate bureau.   The notion of the “Factoring Criteria for Weapons” arose when the IRS, as the implementing agency, tried to define the term “sporting purposes,” which was set by Congress as the test for, originally, importation of handguns under the Gun Control Act of 1968.   It is phrased this way in the statute at 18 USC §925(d)(3):  “The Secretary shall authorize a firearm…to be imported or brought into the United States…if the firearm…(3) is of a type that does not fall within the definition of a firearm as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and is generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes, excluding surplus military firearms…” Of historical note, in a 1989 Department of Treasury memo that states, “While the legislative history suggests that the term “sporting purposes” refers to the traditional sports of target shooting, trap and skeet shooting, and hunting, the statute itself provides no criteria beyond the